FCC compliance/certification for 2.4GHz

This question was posted on www.element-14.com:

Is FCC compliance/certification for 2.4GHz always required?

Pinter Electronics Consultants’ answered:

Chris Pinter answers, “The Federal Communications Commission (FCC) is charged with regulating all non-federal government use of the radio spectrum and wired communication within the United States.  FCC has many regulations in regards to telecommunications.   The most popular section when considering if a product needs to be certified for compliance is part 15 – Regulations for Low Power, Non-Licenses Transmitters.  In this section there are clear rules as to what the emitted radiation must be for all low power transmitters.

In general, if you are developing a low power radio device for commercial use that operates in the 2.4 GHz ISM band you will most likely need to file a claim with FCC according to part 15.  However, there is one exception. If you are building a “home built kit” under section 15.21 “Equipment authorization is not required for devices that are not marketed, are not constructed from a kit, and are built in quantities of five or less for personal use.“  So as long as you keep your radio at a hobby or development level you do not need to file with FCC.”

If you want to read the full discussion click here.

Leave a Reply